Chat PDF

ChatPDF is a secure tool that utilizes semantic indexing and text-generation AI to enable users to extract information from lengthy PDF files and interact with them in a human-like way.

Screenshot of Chat PDF, ChatPDF is a secure tool that utilizes semantic indexing and text-generation AI to enable users

What is Chat PDF?

Chat PDF is a productivity tool. ChatPDF enables conversational interaction with PDF documents using semantic indexing, useful for researchers, lawyers, and students extracting information from long documents.

ChatPDF is a powerful tool that allows users to engage with their PDF documents in a human-like manner. The tool operates by analyzing the PDF file and generating a semantic index, which is then presented to a text-generation AI to extract the pertinent paragraphs. With ChatPDF, users can efficiently extract information from extensive PDF files such as manuals, legal contracts, research papers, books, and essays. For added security, all data is stored in a secure cloud storage and is automatically deleted after a period of 7 days.

How do you use Chat PDF?

  1. 1Sign in
    Sign in using your Google account.
  2. 2Drag your file
    Drag your pdf file to start analyzing.
  3. 3Ask your questions
    You can start asking your questions about the document.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Conversational PDF interaction is faster than searching through documents manuallyAI
  • Semantic indexing finds relevant passages even when keywords don't matchAI
  • Useful across legal, research, technical, and educational document typesAI

Cons

  • Hallucination risk on technical or contractual documents — verify citationsAI
  • Cloud storage of sensitive PDFs is a concern for regulated industriesAI
  • Crowded category — competes with ChatDOC, Humata, and similar toolsAI

How much does Chat PDF cost?

Free trial

Free version allows you to analyze 3 PDFs' and ask 50 questions per day with maximum of 120 pages and 10MB's

Learn more

Pricing

Starting from $0 for free users, and $5 per month for Plus users.

Learn more

Refund policy

Once purchased, all transactions are considered final and non-refundable, however, you may choose to cancel your subscription at any point by accessing your account, and the cancellation will take effect at the conclusion of the current paid term.

Learn more

Support

You can reach support by Discord or email: support@chatpdf.com

Learn more

Integrations

If you want to integrate ChatPDF, fill out the form on the homepage and they'll get back with you in no time.

Learn more

Features

Enables users to interact with PDF documents in a human-like way. Analyzes PDF files to generate a semantic index. Uses text-generation AI to present relevant paragraphs. Efficiently extracts information from extensive PDF files. Data is stored securely in cloud storage and is automatically deleted after 7 day period.

Learn more

Frequently asked questions about Chat PDF

  • How much does Chat PDF cost?
    Starting from $0 for free users, and $5 per month for Plus users.
  • Does Chat PDF offer a free trial?
    Free version allows you to analyze 3 PDFs' and ask 50 questions per day with maximum of 120 pages and 10MB's.
  • How do you use Chat PDF?
    The walkthrough on this page covers 3 steps: 1. Sign in 2. Drag your file 3. Ask your questions.
  • What does Chat PDF integrate with?
    If you want to integrate ChatPDF, fill out the form on the homepage and they'll get back with you in no time.
  • What are the limitations of Chat PDF?
    Hallucination risk on technical or contractual documents — verify citations. Cloud storage of sensitive PDFs is a concern for regulated industries. Crowded category — competes with ChatDOC, Humata, and similar tools.
  • What is Chat PDF's refund policy?
    Once purchased, all transactions are considered final and non-refundable, however, you may choose to cancel your subscription at any point by accessing your account, and the cancellation will take effect at the conclusion of the current paid term.

Status

StatusActive
Views0
Outbound clicks0
Added4/5/2023

Categories