AI Apply by Refer.me

Let AI fill out and submit job applications on company careers sites for you

Beginner
Screenshot of AI Apply by Refer.me, Let AI fill out and submit job applications on company careers sites for you

What is AI Apply by Refer.me?

AI Apply by Refer.me is an automatic job apply tool. An application automation tool on the Refer.me job board that matches your resume to live postings, tailors a resume and cover letter per job, and submits the employer's own application form.

AI Apply by Refer.me is an application automation layer built on top of the Refer.me job board. Rather than producing a cover letter you paste somewhere and a checklist you work through by hand, it takes a matched posting and completes the employer's own application form on the company careers site. The workflow starts with matching: the system compares your resume against live postings and surfaces roles it judges you are a genuine fit for. From there you pick a job, choose which resume to send, and the tool fills the form, writes a cover letter drawn from your resume and the job description, and submits. In practice the tool works on career sites hosted by Greenhouse, Lever, Workday and Ashby. Applications that require solving a CAPTCHA are the known exception: AI Apply cannot complete those, and the job page routes you back to the company site to apply manually. First use asks for details most forms demand, such as a phone number and whether you need visa sponsorship. Sensitive demographic questions on gender, race or disability are only answered from options you have saved in advance; if nothing is saved, the form's decline option is chosen rather than a guess. The intended audience is job seekers running a volume strategy: people who want dozens of tailored submissions per week without retyping the same fields. It competes less with resume builders and more with manual applying and with browser-autofill extensions, though it is narrower than either because it only operates on postings inside the Refer.me network. The trade-off is that a small monthly credit allowance, one application on free accounts and five for premium members, caps how much volume the tool can actually deliver, and the platform is web only, with submission confirmations arriving by email.

How do you use AI Apply by Refer.me?

  1. 1Create your Refer.me account
    Sign up on the Refer.me network. A Refer.me account and an uploaded resume are the two prerequisites for using AI Apply.
  2. 2Upload your resume
    Add the resume the system will compare against live postings. This same document is the base for each tailored version and cover letter.
  3. 3Fill in your application details
    On first use, AI Apply asks for the fields most application forms require, including your phone number and whether you need visa sponsorship. Save any demographic answers you want used.
  4. 4Browse matches on the job board
    Review the roles the matcher surfaces from live postings. It ranks by fit against your resume, so you can decide which ones are worth a credit.
  5. 5Click AI Apply on a chosen job
    Pick your resume and let the tool complete the employer's form, tailor the resume to the posting and write a cover letter if one is requested.
  6. 6Confirm the submission by email
    An email arrives after each application describing how it went. If the application could not be completed, no credit is deducted.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Submits applications directly on employer career sites rather than handing you a package to pasteAI
  • Generates a cover letter per job from your resume and the job description when a form asks for oneAI
  • Failed applications do not consume a credit, so you are not charged for broken submissionsAI
  • Sensitive demographic questions are answered only from saved responses, defaulting to declineAI
  • Email confirmation after every application gives a clear record of what went outAI

Cons

  • Credits are tight: one application per month free, five for premium, which undercuts the volume pitchAI
  • Only works on jobs found through the Refer.me board, so it cannot automate applications elsewhereAI
  • CAPTCHA-protected career sites are out of reach and fall back to manual applyingAI
  • Answers for sponsorship and contact details must be supplied up front, and saved demographic answers require manual setupAI
  • No published detail on how tailored resumes are stored or reviewed before submissionAI

How much does AI Apply by Refer.me cost?

Pricing

Free accounts receive 1 AI Apply credit per month; premium members receive 5. Credits reset on the 1st of each month and are not consumed when an application fails to complete. Per-plan prices are not stated on the page.

Learn more

Integrations

Works on company careers sites built on Greenhouse, Lever, Workday and Ashby. Applications protected by a CAPTCHA cannot be completed by the tool.

Features

Resume-to-posting matching across live jobs, automated form filling and submission on employer career sites, a resume tailored to each job's keywords and ATS rules, an auto-written cover letter when a form requires one, saved answers for standard questions, decline-by-default handling of demographic questions, live tracking of applications and email confirmation for every submission.

Frequently asked questions about AI Apply by Refer.me

  • How much does AI Apply by Refer.me cost?
    Free accounts receive 1 AI Apply credit per month; premium members receive 5. Credits reset on the 1st of each month and are not consumed when an application fails to complete. Per-plan prices are not stated on the page.
  • How do you use AI Apply by Refer.me?
    The walkthrough on this page covers 6 steps: 1. Create your Refer.me account 2. Upload your resume 3. Fill in your application details 4. Browse matches on the job board 5. Click AI Apply on a chosen job 6. Confirm the submission by email.
  • What platforms does AI Apply by Refer.me support?
    AI Apply by Refer.me is available on Web App.
  • What does AI Apply by Refer.me integrate with?
    Works on company careers sites built on Greenhouse, Lever, Workday and Ashby. Applications protected by a CAPTCHA cannot be completed by the tool.
  • What are the limitations of AI Apply by Refer.me?
    Credits are tight: one application per month free, five for premium, which undercuts the volume pitch. Only works on jobs found through the Refer.me board, so it cannot automate applications elsewhere. CAPTCHA-protected career sites are out of reach and fall back to manual applying.

Status

StatusActive
Views0
Outbound clicks0
Added10/21/2026

Platforms

Web App

Pricing

FreemiumSubscription