Intuit Assist

Generative AI built into TurboTax, QuickBooks, Credit Karma and Mailchimp.

Beginner
Screenshot of Intuit Assist, Generative AI built into TurboTax, QuickBooks, Credit Karma and Mailchimp

What is Intuit Assist?

Intuit Assist is Intuit's generative AI financial assistant, built into TurboTax, QuickBooks, Credit Karma and Mailchimp. It produces personalized recommendations and insights from a customer's own financial data inside each product, aimed at small businesses and individual taxpayers rather than sold as a standalone tool.

Intuit Assist is a generative AI layer that Intuit is building into its own consumer and small business products rather than selling as a standalone app. The premise is that the assistant already sits next to the data it needs: the ledger in QuickBooks, the return being prepared in TurboTax, the credit profile in Credit Karma, the campaign in Mailchimp. Because of that placement, its output is framed as personalized recommendations drawn from a customer's own financial records instead of generic answers from a blank chat box. What that looks like depends on the product. In TurboTax, Intuit positions Intuit Assist around filing taxes accurately and quickly. In QuickBooks, the emphasis is on surfacing relevant insights about the business and taking routine work off the owner's plate. Credit Karma is pitched as help with money decisions across a member's financial journey, and Mailchimp as a way to grow and engage customers with a button press. Small business owners appear as a cross-product audience that Intuit wants to serve end to end. The practical audience is therefore existing Intuit subscribers: a sole trader or bookkeeper inside QuickBooks, a taxpayer in TurboTax, a Credit Karma member, or a marketer in Mailchimp. Getting started means having an account in one of those products, since Intuit Assist is described as working inside each of them. Intuit has published product walkthrough videos for each surface and points readers to dedicated launch posts for the deeper detail. Where it fits among alternatives is narrower than general purpose chatbots and broader than a single feature. It is not a general financial advisor and it is not available to people outside the Intuit ecosystem. Anyone weighing it should treat the homepage as a product direction statement: Intuit explicitly calls out that forward-looking statements describe expected functionality, that there is no obligation to deliver future features, and that this should not be relied on for a purchasing decision. Despite the announcement framing, the value proposition is concrete: financial software that drafts, explains and recommends using the customer's own numbers.

How do you use Intuit Assist?

  1. 1Read the product overview first
    Start on the Intuit Assist homepage to understand which Intuit products the assistant is being built into and what each surface is meant to do.
    Intuit Assist — Read the product overview first
  2. 2Watch the walkthroughs for your product
    The homepage carries short product highlight videos for TurboTax, QuickBooks, Credit Karma, Mailchimp and small business overall. Watch the one matching your account before signing in.
  3. 3Check the launch post for your product
    Each product has a dedicated announcement with more detail on the intended experience. QuickBooks users can read the business assistant post, TurboTax users the tax preparation post.
    Intuit Assist — Check the launch post for your product
  4. 4Sign in to your Intuit product
    Intuit Assist works inside TurboTax, QuickBooks, Credit Karma or Mailchimp, so you need an active account in one of those products before you can use it.
  5. 5Review the responsible AI principles
    Before relying on recommendations in a financial workflow, read Intuit's published responsible AI principles to see how the company frames data use and oversight.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Works inside products customers already use, so the assistant can draw on real ledger and tax dataAI
  • Covers several distinct jobs across tax filing, bookkeeping insight, credit decisions and marketingAI
  • Intuit publishes product videos and launch posts for each surface, which makes the intended behaviour easier to judge before trying itAI
  • Aimed at small business owners end to end, not just a single step of the workflowAI
  • Backed by a published set of responsible AI principles from the vendorAI

Cons

  • No pricing, plan tiers or availability dates on the homepage, and Intuit states this should not be relied on for a purchasing decisionAI
  • Unavailable outside the Intuit ecosystem, so it is not a general purpose financial assistantAI
  • The page is largely launch material and forward-looking statements about future functionalityAI
  • Little technical detail on how recommendations are generated, what data they touch, or how output can be auditedAI
  • Financial recommendations from a vendor embedded in the software that also sells related services deserve independent scrutinyAI

How much does Intuit Assist cost?

Integrations

Intuit Assist is not a separate tool that connects to outside apps. It is built into Intuit's own products: TurboTax, QuickBooks, Credit Karma and Mailchimp.

Features

Generative AI assistance embedded in Intuit products: tax filing help in TurboTax, business insights and task automation in QuickBooks, money decision support in Credit Karma, and customer growth help in Mailchimp. Each is presented as personalized output based on the customer's own financial data, with dedicated walkthrough videos for every product surface.

Learn more

Frequently asked questions about Intuit Assist

  • How do you use Intuit Assist?
    The walkthrough on this page covers 5 steps: 1. Read the product overview first 2. Watch the walkthroughs for your product 3. Check the launch post for your product 4. Sign in to your Intuit product 5. Review the responsible AI principles.
  • What platforms does Intuit Assist support?
    Intuit Assist is available on Web App, iOS and Android.
  • What does Intuit Assist integrate with?
    Intuit Assist is not a separate tool that connects to outside apps. It is built into Intuit's own products: TurboTax, QuickBooks, Credit Karma and Mailchimp.
  • What are the limitations of Intuit Assist?
    No pricing, plan tiers or availability dates on the homepage, and Intuit states this should not be relied on for a purchasing decision. Unavailable outside the Intuit ecosystem, so it is not a general purpose financial assistant. The page is largely launch material and forward-looking statements about future functionality.

Status

StatusActive
Views0
Outbound clicks0
Added10/22/2026

Platforms

Web AppiOSAndroid

Pricing

Freemium