Next Jobs

AI job matching that weighs personality and preferences, not just keywords

Beginner
Screenshot of Next Jobs, AI job matching that weighs personality and preferences, not just keywords

What is Next Jobs?

Next Jobs is an AI job board that matches candidates to openings using a written description of the ideal role plus personality, work environment and lifestyle preferences. It adds short summaries to each result for faster decisions. Job search is currently paused behind a waitlist.

Next Jobs is an AI job board built around a single idea: a keyword match is a weak proxy for the right job. Instead of scanning listings for title and skill overlap, the platform takes a written description of the job someone actually wants and uses that text, alongside career credentials, personality and preferred working conditions, to surface openings that fit. The pitch is aimed at people who have the qualifications but keep landing in roles that do not suit how they like to work. The matching criteria go beyond the usual filters. Next Jobs says it considers preferences, ideal work environment, personality, career goals and skill set, plus work life balance, remote work opportunities, company culture, growth potential and salary expectations. In practice a searcher describes the role in their own words, the system interprets that description rather than parsing literal keywords, and results come back with short summaries so a listing can be judged quickly before opening the full posting. That places Next Jobs closer to a career discovery layer than to a job aggregator. Large boards reward exact query strings and volume; this one trades breadth for interpretation and asks for more input up front. The natural audience is candidates who feel their CV undersells them, or who care as much about remote options and culture as about the job title, and who are willing to write a paragraph about their ideal role to get better ranked results. The main thing to know before signing up is availability. The homepage states that job search is under maintenance and asks visitors to join a waitlist for notice when it returns, so the product cannot be evaluated on live listings today. No pricing, integrations or platform details beyond the web are published, which means the listing is best treated as one to watch rather than a tool to depend on right now.

How do you use Next Jobs?

  1. 1Join the waitlist for access
    Open the homepage and use the waitlist form to leave your details. The site states job search is under maintenance and will notify you when it reopens.
  2. 2Describe the job you actually want
    Once you have access, write your ideal role in your own words. Plain description works better here than a list of keywords, since the matching reads the whole text.
  3. 3Confirm your credentials and preferences
    Add the experience and skills you bring, then set the conditions that matter to you, such as remote work, culture, growth potential and salary expectations.
  4. 4Review matched jobs and their summaries
    Work through the returned matches and use the short summaries to decide which ones are worth opening in full.
  5. 5Report poor matches through the help link
    Use the feedback or help link in the footer to flag results that miss your preferences, which is the clearest way to tell whether tuning is needed.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Matching goes past keywords to preferences, culture, remote options and salary expectationsAI
  • Free text description of the ideal job lets candidates explain nuance a filter cannot captureAI
  • Short summaries help triage listings quickly instead of reading every posting in fullAI
  • Signals a deliberate effort to weigh work life balance and growth, not just title and skillsAI
  • Joining the waitlist is the only commitment needed to hear when search returnsAI

Cons

  • Core job search is under maintenance, so live matching cannot be tested todayAI
  • No pricing, subscription tiers or limits are published anywhere on the homepageAI
  • Matching quality depends heavily on how well a candidate writes their ideal job descriptionAI
  • No integrations, mobile apps or browser tools are described, only a web presenceAI
  • Support is limited to a feedback or help link with no documented response timesAI

How much does Next Jobs cost?

Support

A feedback or help link is available in the site footer. No support channels, documentation or response times are described on the homepage.

Features

AI matching reads a free text description of the ideal job and combines it with career credentials, personality and preferred work environment. Additional criteria include work life balance, remote work opportunities, company culture, growth potential and salary expectations. Each result carries a short summary so candidates can judge fit before opening the full posting.

Frequently asked questions about Next Jobs

  • How do you use Next Jobs?
    The walkthrough on this page covers 5 steps: 1. Join the waitlist for access 2. Describe the job you actually want 3. Confirm your credentials and preferences 4. Review matched jobs and their summaries 5. Report poor matches through the help link.
  • What platforms does Next Jobs support?
    Next Jobs is available on Web App.
  • What are the limitations of Next Jobs?
    Core job search is under maintenance, so live matching cannot be tested today. No pricing, subscription tiers or limits are published anywhere on the homepage. Matching quality depends heavily on how well a candidate writes their ideal job description.

Status

StatusActive
Views0
Outbound clicks0
Added10/22/2026

Platforms

Web App

Pricing

Free