Trend Hunter

AI trend intelligence backed by two decades of research data

Beginner
Screenshot of Trend Hunter, AI trend intelligence backed by two decades of research data

What is Trend Hunter?

Trend Hunter is a pattern recognition tool. Trend Hunter AI combines a self-serve trend intelligence platform (Horizon) with human advisory and custom research. Horizon lets teams explore emerging topics, detect shifts worth tracking and build strategic output, all scored by a five-factor Trend Intelligence Engine drawing on a database of 542,000 ideas and 11,597 consumer insights.

Trend Hunter AI is the artificial intelligence arm of Trend Hunter, a trend platform that has been running since 2005 and reports more than 542,000 catalogued ideas and close to 12,000 consumer insights. The product spans three areas that share one database and one scoring system: Horizon, a self-serve trend intelligence tool; AI-assisted advisory and custom research delivered by human analysts; and AI workshops, keynotes and an accelerator program. For most teams the entry point is Horizon, which is the part a user can pick up and drive without an engagement. Horizon works in three modes. Explore takes a topic and surveys the database for what is emerging in that space, along with the opportunity areas worth investigating. Detect tracks the topics, ideas and shifts a team has flagged and watches which ones gain traction over time. Build turns accumulated signals into usable output such as strategic points of view, workshop material and recommendations. Behind all of it sits the Trend Intelligence Engine, which scores every signal on five factors (emergence, stickiness, institutional commitment, narrative and white space) so patterns can be ranked rather than debated. It suits strategists, innovation leads, marketers and research teams that need to move faster than a traditional consulting cycle. The homepage claims custom reports are produced roughly twenty times faster and at about a tenth of the cost of conventional research, with over 10,000 reports delivered. Where Horizon stops, advisory begins: analysts filter the machine output and tailor findings to a specific business question. Teams that need both often combine them, and Horizon access ships with the AI Innovation Accelerator. Against general purpose chat assistants, the differentiator is the curated corpus and the scoring layer rather than raw model capability. Against traditional market research firms, the pitch is speed and price, with human judgment retained as a final filter. User inputs are stated not to be used for model training.

How do you use Trend Hunter?

  1. 1Review the live signal rankings
    Open the Data Trends page to see what the NLP layer is currently extracting from the database across insights, ideas, topics, places, events, products, people and brands. Use this to calibrate what momentum looks like before running your own searches.
  2. 2Start the Horizon trial
    Sign up for the 14-day Horizon trial from the homepage call to action. This gives self-serve access to the same trend database the advisory team uses.
  3. 3Run an Explore query on your category
    Enter a topic relevant to your market and read the emerging signals and opportunity areas returned. Note which themes recur across multiple queries before drawing conclusions.
  4. 4Set up Detect tracking
    Flag the topics and shifts your team wants to monitor so Horizon surfaces changes in traction rather than requiring repeated manual searches.
  5. 5Generate strategic output in Build
    Convert the tracked signals into a point of view, workshop material or a recommendation set that can be circulated internally.
  6. 6Escalate to advisory if the decision is high stakes
    Book a call with an advisor when a specific business question needs custom filtering and a tailored report beyond what self-serve output provides.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Signals are scored on five named factors, which makes prioritisation more defensible than an unordered feed of ideasAI
  • Large underlying corpus (542,285 ideas, 11,597 insights) gives the semantic search meaningful material to work withAI
  • Three distinct modes (Explore, Detect, Build) map cleanly onto discovery, monitoring and output generationAI
  • Human analysts sit in the loop for custom work, so machine output is filtered before it reaches a decisionAI
  • Stated policy that user inputs are not used to train AI models removes a common procurement objectionAI

Cons

  • Entry pricing starts at $2,000 per year, which puts Horizon out of reach for individuals and small teamsAI
  • The value depends entirely on how well the existing corpus covers a niche category; thin coverage is not addressed on the homepageAI
  • No integrations are documented, so pulling trend data into existing BI or planning tools appears to be a manual stepAI
  • Advisory and custom reports are quote-based with no published rates, making budget comparisons hard before a sales callAI
  • Platform availability is not specified on the homepage beyond browser use, so mobile and offline workflows are unconfirmedAI

How much does Trend Hunter cost?

Free trial

Horizon includes a free 14-day trial that provides self-serve access to the trend database and the Explore, Detect and Build modes.

Learn more

Pricing

Horizon plans start at $2,000 per year, with enterprise options available. Custom research, advisory engagements, workshops and accelerator programs are quoted separately and no rates for those are published on the homepage.

Learn more

Features

Horizon offers Explore (survey emerging signals in a category), Detect (track shifts and their traction) and Build (generate POVs and workshop material). Underneath sit a five-factor Trend Intelligence Engine, semantic vector search, NLP that maps relationships and generates themes, image recognition over 1.5 million images, machine learning preference tracking in the dashboard, and proprietary agents handling research, scoring and curation.

Frequently asked questions about Trend Hunter

  • How much does Trend Hunter cost?
    Horizon plans start at $2,000 per year, with enterprise options available. Custom research, advisory engagements, workshops and accelerator programs are quoted separately and no rates for those are published on the homepage.
  • Does Trend Hunter offer a free trial?
    Horizon includes a free 14-day trial that provides self-serve access to the trend database and the Explore, Detect and Build modes.
  • How do you use Trend Hunter?
    The walkthrough on this page covers 6 steps: 1. Review the live signal rankings 2. Start the Horizon trial 3. Run an Explore query on your category 4. Set up Detect tracking 5. Generate strategic output in Build 6. Escalate to advisory if the decision is high stakes.
  • What platforms does Trend Hunter support?
    Trend Hunter is available on Web App.
  • What are the limitations of Trend Hunter?
    Entry pricing starts at $2,000 per year, which puts Horizon out of reach for individuals and small teams. The value depends entirely on how well the existing corpus covers a niche category; thin coverage is not addressed on the homepage. No integrations are documented, so pulling trend data into existing BI or planning tools appears to be a manual step.

Status

StatusActive
Views0
Outbound clicks0
Added10/21/2026

Platforms

Web App

Pricing

Free TrialSubscriptionPaid