Automated Combat

Stage AI debates between historical figures and modern characters

Beginner
Screenshot of Automated Combat, Stage AI debates between historical figures and modern characters

What is Automated Combat?

Automated Combat uses GPT-4 to generate debates between historical figures and modern personalities, including themed formats such as rap battles. You pick the combatants and watch the argument unfold.

Automated Combat is a web experiment that stages debates between historical figures and well known modern personalities, with GPT-4 writing both sides of the exchange. The site presents a roster of combatants drawn from politics, philosophy, business and pop culture, and the user sets the pairing before the model produces the back and forth. The result reads as a conversation rather than a single generated block, with each figure speaking in turn and holding a recognizable position. The tool goes beyond plain prose. The homepage demonstrates a rap format where Elon Musk and Karl Marx trade rhymes only, each stanza built around the other's arguments. That example captures the intended spirit: the debate is meant to be entertaining first and informative second, though the positions each figure takes stay close to what that person is publicly associated with. Pairings like these make the output useful for classroom prompts, podcast segments, social clips or anyone who wants a lively framing of two opposing worldviews. In practice the workflow is short. A visitor opens the site, picks two figures from the available selection, and watches the generated argument play out. There is no document to edit or prompt to craft; the site handles the setup. Coverage of figures is still growing, and the team invites visitors to sign up for notice when new combatants join the roster, so the range of available matchups is likely to expand over time. Among AI debate tools, Automated Combat sits at the lightweight, spectator end. It is not a research assistant that cites sources or a structured argument mapper; it is a performance piece built on a large language model. That makes it a good fit for teachers wanting a hook, creators looking for script material, and casual users curious about how two incompatible ideologies sound in conversation. Readers who need verifiable claims or balanced fact checking should treat the output as entertainment and verify anything they intend to publish.

How do you use Automated Combat?

  1. 1Open the site and browse the combatant roster
    Load the homepage to see the available historical figures and characters plus a sample debate that shows the expected output format.
  2. 2Pick two fighters for the matchup
    Choose the two figures you want to see argue. The pairing is the main creative decision; the model handles the rest.
  3. 3Watch the debate generate
    The page produces a turn by turn exchange, with each figure responding to the previous point in their own voice.
  4. 4Try a themed format
    The homepage shows a rhymes only rap variant. Use that style when you want a punchier, shareable result rather than a straight argument.
  5. 5Sign up for new combatant alerts
    Submit your email through the notification form to hear when the roster expands with additional figures and characters.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Zero setup: choose two figures and the debate generates on the pageAI
  • Formats go beyond plain prose, as the Musk versus Marx rap example showsAI
  • Each figure stays recognizably in character and on their known positionsAI
  • Works as a quick classroom or content hook with no prompt writing neededAI
  • Email signup keeps users informed as new combatants are addedAI

Cons

  • No shown pricing or account tiers, so the business model is unclear from the siteAI
  • Debates are entertainment, not sourced analysis, with no citations or fact checksAI
  • Roster is limited and still growing, so favorite matchups may not exist yetAI
  • No controls described for length, tone or topic beyond picking the fightersAI
  • Themed gimmicks like the rap mode can crowd out substantive argumentAI

How much does Automated Combat cost?

Features

GPT-4 generated debates between two chosen figures, a growing roster of historical and contemporary combatants, turn based conversational output where each side answers the other, and at least one themed variant (rhymes only rap) shown on the homepage. An email list announces new combatants as they are added.

Frequently asked questions about Automated Combat

  • How do you use Automated Combat?
    The walkthrough on this page covers 5 steps: 1. Open the site and browse the combatant roster 2. Pick two fighters for the matchup 3. Watch the debate generate 4. Try a themed format 5. Sign up for new combatant alerts.
  • What platforms does Automated Combat support?
    Automated Combat is available on Web App.
  • What are the limitations of Automated Combat?
    No shown pricing or account tiers, so the business model is unclear from the site. Debates are entertainment, not sourced analysis, with no citations or fact checks. Roster is limited and still growing, so favorite matchups may not exist yet.

Status

StatusActive
Views0
Outbound clicks0
Added10/21/2026

Platforms

Web App

Pricing

Free