Magic Patterns

AI design tool that turns prompts into production ready UI for product teams.

Beginner
Screenshot of Magic Patterns, AI design tool that turns prompts into production ready UI for product teams

What is Magic Patterns?

Magic Patterns generates clickable, high fidelity UI from prompts, matches your design system and product styling, and lets design and engineering iterate on prototypes together in real time. Built for product teams that want to test ideas before committing to build work.

Magic Patterns is an AI design tool built for product teams that want to move from a written idea to a working, high fidelity interface without waiting on a full design cycle. A prompt, a product requirement, or a rough feature concept becomes a clickable UI in minutes, giving teams something concrete to react to before any engineering time is committed. The tool is aimed at designers, product managers, founders and engineers who need to explore several directions quickly and then settle on one worth building. The workflow centers on context. Teams can import their design system so every generated screen reflects existing components and visual rules, and they can copy the styling of their live product so prototypes read as real features rather than generic mockups. A newer canvas environment, MagicOS, lets a team hold prompts, references, a PRD and repository context in one place, generate variants, compare directions side by side, and hand the chosen result to a coding agent. Real time multiplayer means designers and engineers can edit and review the same prototype together, which shortens the feedback loop between concept and decision. In practice the tool is strongest in the early and middle stages of product work: testing an idea with customers, assembling a research ready prototype, or demonstrating a proposed feature to stakeholders. Reported uses include compressing weeks of design work into days and turning a customer call into a polished prototype within hours. It does not replace a full design or build pipeline, but it reduces the cost of trying something. Alternatives include general purpose UI generators and no code website builders, which tend to produce standalone screens without a company's design language. Magic Patterns leans on design system fidelity, collaboration and enterprise posture (SOC 2 and ISO 27001 certification) as its differentiators. Pricing runs from a limited free tier to per seat plans, with a custom enterprise option.

How do you use Magic Patterns?

  1. 1Create an account and open the canvas
    Sign up from the homepage and start a new workspace on the MagicOS canvas, where prompts, references and designs are collected.
  2. 2Describe the feature you want to prototype
    Write a prompt or paste a product requirement describing the screen or flow. Guidance on writing effective prompts is covered in the documentation.
    Magic Patterns — Describe the feature you want to prototype
  3. 3Apply your design system
    Import your components and design rules so generated concepts follow your product's styling instead of a default look.
    Magic Patterns — Apply your design system
  4. 4Generate and compare variants
    Produce several directions and place them side by side on the canvas to judge which one is worth pursuing.
  5. 5Invite your team and iterate live
    Share the prototype by email and edit it together in real time, gathering feedback from design and engineering in one session.
  6. 6Borrow a starting point from templates
    Browse community templates such as the E-Commerce Mobile App or Issue Tracker to see what a finished prototype looks like.
    Magic Patterns — Borrow a starting point from templates

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Generates high fidelity, clickable prototypes from a prompt or product requirement in minutesAI
  • Imports your design system so output uses existing components and visual rulesAI
  • Real time multiplayer lets designers and engineers edit and review the same prototype liveAI
  • SOC 2 and ISO 27001 certified, with reports available through a public trust centerAI
  • Backed by published case studies from companies such as Toast and VantaAI

Cons

  • Free tier is explicitly limited, so serious evaluation requires a paid seatAI
  • Per seat pricing scales steeply: the Business plan is five times the Starter rateAI
  • No public API or integration catalogue is documented on the homepageAI
  • Output quality depends heavily on having a consistent design system to feed itAI
  • Prototypes are not a finished codebase, so handoff still needs engineering reviewAI

How much does Magic Patterns cost?

Free trial

A limited free tier is offered. The homepage does not describe a separate time limited free trial of the paid plans.

Learn more

Pricing

A limited free tier plus per seat plans: Starter at $20 per seat per month, Business at $100 per seat per month, and custom Enterprise pricing.

Learn more

Support

Support runs through a Slack community, product documentation, a trust center for security reports, and a demo booking route for teams.

Learn more

Integrations

The homepage mentions bringing in a PRD, repository and references for context, but lists no named integrations or an integration directory.

Features

Prompt to UI generation, design system import, styling that copies your existing app, variant comparison on the MagicOS canvas, real time multiplayer collaboration, template gallery, and enterprise security with SOC 2 and ISO 27001 certification.

Learn more

Frequently asked questions about Magic Patterns

  • How much does Magic Patterns cost?
    A limited free tier plus per seat plans: Starter at $20 per seat per month, Business at $100 per seat per month, and custom Enterprise pricing.
  • Does Magic Patterns offer a free trial?
    A limited free tier is offered. The homepage does not describe a separate time limited free trial of the paid plans.
  • How do you use Magic Patterns?
    The walkthrough on this page covers 6 steps: 1. Create an account and open the canvas 2. Describe the feature you want to prototype 3. Apply your design system 4. Generate and compare variants 5. Invite your team and iterate live 6. Borrow a starting point from templates.
  • What platforms does Magic Patterns support?
    Magic Patterns is available on Web App.
  • What does Magic Patterns integrate with?
    The homepage mentions bringing in a PRD, repository and references for context, but lists no named integrations or an integration directory.
  • What are the limitations of Magic Patterns?
    Free tier is explicitly limited, so serious evaluation requires a paid seat. Per seat pricing scales steeply: the Business plan is five times the Starter rate. No public API or integration catalogue is documented on the homepage.

Status

StatusActive
Views0
Outbound clicks0
Added10/21/2026

Platforms

Web App

Pricing

FreemiumSubscriptionPaid