Sonix Analysis

Turn finished transcripts into summaries, sentiment and traceable insight

Beginner API
Screenshot of Sonix Analysis, Turn finished transcripts into summaries, sentiment and traceable insight

What is Sonix Analysis?

Sonix Analysis is an AI summarizer tool that turns finished transcripts into summaries, sentiment and traceable insight. Sonix Analysis runs AI over Sonix transcripts to generate summaries, timestamped chapters, themes, sentiment scores, topic tags and extracted entities, with custom prompts and folder level batch analysis.

Sonix Analysis is the AI layer that sits on top of Sonix transcription. Once a recording has been converted to text, the platform runs language models over the transcript to produce summaries, chapter markers, themes, sentiment scores, topic tags and extracted entities. Results appear next to the transcript rather than in a separate tool, so a quote surfaced by the AI can be checked against the timestamped source in the same view. The feature set covers eight documented analysis types. Summaries can be delivered as paragraphs or bullet points and pull out key points, decisions and action items. Chapters segment long recordings with timestamps so an hour long interview becomes navigable. Thematic analysis looks for recurring patterns, sentiment scoring tracks emotional tone across a conversation, and topic and entity detection build navigable indexes of subjects, people, organisations, locations and dates. Custom prompts let a team define its own extraction template and reuse it on any transcript, while folder level analysis aggregates results across many files at once. The product is aimed at people whose work has to survive scrutiny: legal teams working through depositions, researchers and journalists handling interview series, media and production crews mining footage, and enterprise groups analysing customer calls or voice of customer data at volume. Sonix positions its workspace as evidence grade, meaning every insight is tied to a specific moment with speaker attribution and a verifiable quote. In practice the tool is a companion to transcription rather than a standalone analyser, so its value depends on the accuracy of the underlying transcript, which Sonix rates at 99 percent. Compared with general purpose chat assistants, the advantage is structural understanding of speakers, timing and conversation flow, plus the ability to ask questions across a whole folder of files. The tradeoff is that analysis is sold as an add-on with a monthly credit allowance, and Sonix itself advises reviewing AI output before relying on it.

How do you use Sonix Analysis?

  1. 1Upload audio or video and let Sonix transcribe
    Start by getting your recording into Sonix. The transcription engine converts speech to text and attaches speaker labels and timestamps, which the analysis models later use as their source of truth.
    Sonix Analysis — Upload audio or video and let Sonix transcribe
  2. 2Open the transcript and choose an analysis type
    From the transcript editor, pick the output you need: a paragraph or bullet summary, automatic chapters, sentiment scoring, topic detection, entity extraction or thematic analysis. Each run returns results in seconds.
  3. 3Write and save a custom prompt
    If the built in analyses do not cover your question, author a custom prompt that specifies what to extract and in which format, then save it as a reusable template for similar files.
  4. 4Run analysis across a whole folder
    Group related recordings and documents into a folder and analyse them together to surface themes, rank requests by frequency or track sentiment across an entire series of conversations.
  5. 5Verify each insight against the source
    Click through any summary point or extracted entity to the exact moment in the recording, confirm the wording against the transcript, and edit before sharing with colleagues or clients.
  6. 6Check plan options and credit allowances
    Confirm that your plan includes AI analysis and how many credits remain this month, since each analysis on each transcript draws one credit.
    Sonix Analysis — Check plan options and credit allowances

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Analysis output sits beside the transcript with timestamps, speaker names and the exact quote, so findings can be checked in secondsAI
  • Eight documented analysis types cover summaries, chapters, themes, sentiment, topics, entities and custom promptsAI
  • Custom prompts can be saved and reused as templates for recurring extraction workflowsAI
  • Folder level analysis aggregates themes and sentiment across many files, which suits interview series and research corporaAI
  • Built on Sonix transcription, which the company rates at 99 percent accuracy, giving the models cleaner input than generic assistantsAI

Cons

  • AI analysis is an add-on for Premium and Enterprise plans only, and every analysis consumes one credit per transcriptAI
  • Credit allowances are monthly and extra credits must be purchased, so heavy batch users face costs beyond the base subscriptionAI
  • No analysis without transcription first, which ties the workflow to Sonix rather than letting you analyse transcripts made elsewhereAI
  • Sonix itself recommends reviewing AI outputs before relying on them, so critical work still needs a human passAI
  • Homepage gives no detail on custom prompt limits or how folder level jobs are queued for large corporaAI

How much does Sonix Analysis cost?

Free trial

The page invites users to try the product free, but does not state the length or credit allowance of the trial. Check the pricing page for current terms.

Learn more

Pricing

Analysis is sold as an add-on for Premium and Enterprise subscriptions, with a monthly allocation of AI analysis credits and extra credits available for purchase. Each analysis (summary, sentiment, chapters and so on) consumes one credit per transcript. Exact plan prices are not listed on the analysis page.

Learn more

Support

Support options are not detailed on the analysis page. A help centre and a contact page are available on the Sonix site, and the company lists a 4.98 rating from 211 reviews.

Learn more

Integrations

No third party integrations are described on the analysis page. Sonix does publish API documentation for developers who want to connect transcription workflows to their own systems.

Learn more

Features

Documented analysis types include paragraph and bullet summaries, automatic chapters with timestamps, thematic analysis of recurring patterns, sentiment scoring that tracks tone across a conversation, topic detection with a navigable index, entity extraction for people, organisations, locations and dates, custom AI prompts, and folder level batch analysis. The page claims 1000 or more analysis types and processing in under 30 seconds per file.

Learn more

Frequently asked questions about Sonix Analysis

  • How much does Sonix Analysis cost?
    Analysis is sold as an add-on for Premium and Enterprise subscriptions, with a monthly allocation of AI analysis credits and extra credits available for purchase. Each analysis (summary, sentiment, chapters and so on) consumes one credit per transcript. Exact plan prices are not listed on the analysis page.
  • Does Sonix Analysis offer a free trial?
    The page invites users to try the product free, but does not state the length or credit allowance of the trial. Check the pricing page for current terms.
  • Does Sonix Analysis have an API?
    Yes, Sonix Analysis offers an API.
  • How do you use Sonix Analysis?
    The walkthrough on this page covers 6 steps: 1. Upload audio or video and let Sonix transcribe 2. Open the transcript and choose an analysis type 3. Write and save a custom prompt 4. Run analysis across a whole folder 5. Verify each insight against the source 6. Check plan options and credit allowances.
  • What platforms does Sonix Analysis support?
    Sonix Analysis is available on Web App.
  • What does Sonix Analysis integrate with?
    No third party integrations are described on the analysis page. Sonix does publish API documentation for developers who want to connect transcription workflows to their own systems.

Status

StatusActive
Views0
Outbound clicks0
Added10/21/2026

Platforms

Web App

Pricing

PaidSubscriptionFree Trial