Displayr AI

AI research assistant for survey data, open-ends, and reporting

Intermediate
Screenshot of Displayr AI, AI research assistant for survey data, open-ends, and reporting

What is Displayr AI?

Displayr AI is a question answering tool. Displayr AI adds automated open-end coding, sentiment scoring, label tidying, report summaries, and a Research Agent to the Displayr survey analysis platform, with outputs tied back to computed statistics rather than model guesses.

Displayr AI is the artificial intelligence layer built into Displayr, a survey analysis and reporting platform used by market research teams. It handles the slow, judgment-heavy parts of survey work: coding thousands of open-ended responses into themes, cleaning up variable labels, scoring sentiment or purchase intent in verbatim text, and drafting summaries of tables, charts, and full reports. The prominent claim is that these outputs sit on top of a statistical engine rather than a language model alone, so every figure in an AI-written summary can be traced back to a crosstab, significance test, or weight that produced it. The core workflow is text analysis. Analysts point the AI at an open-end question and it groups related responses into candidate themes, which can then be reviewed and adjusted by hand. Translation is available during theme creation, so multilingual studies can be coded in one pass. Sentiment, brand affinity, and purchase intent can be extracted from the same text. Separately, a Research Agent takes a dataset and produces charts, dashboards, written findings, and strategic recommendations, with export to PowerPoint. Custom prompts and AI-generated R code are available for analysts who want control over the output. The audience is professional research: insight teams, agencies, and enterprise buyers who already run surveys and need faster turnaround without giving up auditability. It is less suited to someone wanting a general chat assistant for ad hoc data questions, and analysts who only need simple crosstabs may find the AI layer more than they need. Against generic AI analytics tools, the differentiator is provenance: the numbers are computed, not generated. Against traditional survey software, the differentiator is that coding and commentary are automated. Governance features matter for this buyer. AI can be disabled at account level or per folder for clients whose contracts prohibit it, and security includes SOC 2 Type 2, regional hosting, SSO, and MFA. Pricing is not published on the homepage; a free trial sign-up and demo booking are offered.

How do you use Displayr AI?

  1. 1Create a Displayr account and start the trial
    Sign up through the registration page to open a Displayr workspace. The trial gives access to the platform where Displayr AI features run.
    Displayr AI — Create a Displayr account and start the trial
  2. 2Book a demo if you need a guided walkthrough
    Teams evaluating the platform for a research function can request a demo to see the AI coding and reporting workflow on their own data types.
    Displayr AI — Book a demo if you need a guided walkthrough
  3. 3Review how AI is used and how to opt out
    Read the FAQ on AI in Displayr and the opt-in and opt-out article before processing client data, so you know what is sent to models and how to disable AI per folder.
    Displayr AI — Review how AI is used and how to opt out
  4. 4Import your survey data
    Load data from survey platforms, SPSS, Excel, CSV, or a database connection into Displayr. The AI tools operate on the variables and tables in this dataset.
  5. 5Code open-ended responses into themes
    Select an open-end question and run the AI text categorization. Review the suggested themes, rename or merge them, and add custom prompts where the default grouping misses nuance.
  6. 6Generate summaries and export a report
    Use the summarize tools on tables and charts, or run the Research Agent to build dashboards and draft recommendations, then export the output to PowerPoint or share an interactive dashboard.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • AI outputs are grounded in crosstabs, significance tests, and weights, so figures can be traced and defended to clientsAI
  • Covers the full survey workflow: coding, cleaning, summarizing, and PowerPoint export via the Research AgentAI
  • Multilingual support with translation during theme creation, useful for global studiesAI
  • AI can be switched off per account or folder where client contracts prohibit itAI
  • Custom prompts and AI-assisted R code give technical analysts room to go beyond presetsAI

Cons

  • No public pricing on the homepage, so cost has to be established through a demo or sales conversationAI
  • Value depends on already running surveys in Displayr; it is not a standalone tool for other dataAI
  • AI theme suggestions still need analyst review to catch miscoded or ambiguous verbatim responsesAI
  • Feature depth suits professional research teams, which may overwhelm occasional or small-scale usersAI

How much does Displayr AI cost?

Free trial

A free trial is available through the Displayr sign-up page, and demo bookings are offered for teams that want a guided evaluation first.

Learn more

Support

Support includes dedicated 24/6 regional support, expert-led training, an AI chatbot, a help centre, ongoing reviews, and certification.

Learn more

Integrations

The platform connects to SQL and databases, Excel, CSV, text files, SPSS, survey platforms, and APIs for data import, with output to PowerPoint, Excel, PDF, and interactive web dashboards.

Features

Automated theme detection and coding of open-ended responses, sentiment and purchase intent extraction, AI translation across languages, variable label tidying, summarization of tables, charts, and reports, a Research Agent that builds charts and dashboards and drafts recommendations with PowerPoint export, custom prompts, AI-generated R code, and an option to disable AI at account or folder level.

Learn more

Frequently asked questions about Displayr AI

  • Does Displayr AI offer a free trial?
    A free trial is available through the Displayr sign-up page, and demo bookings are offered for teams that want a guided evaluation first.
  • How do you use Displayr AI?
    The walkthrough on this page covers 6 steps: 1. Create a Displayr account and start the trial 2. Book a demo if you need a guided walkthrough 3. Review how AI is used and how to opt out 4. Import your survey data 5. Code open-ended responses into themes 6. Generate summaries and export a report.
  • What platforms does Displayr AI support?
    Displayr AI is available on Web App.
  • What does Displayr AI integrate with?
    The platform connects to SQL and databases, Excel, CSV, text files, SPSS, survey platforms, and APIs for data import, with output to PowerPoint, Excel, PDF, and interactive web dashboards.
  • What are the limitations of Displayr AI?
    No public pricing on the homepage, so cost has to be established through a demo or sales conversation. Value depends on already running surveys in Displayr; it is not a standalone tool for other data. AI theme suggestions still need analyst review to catch miscoded or ambiguous verbatim responses.

Status

StatusActive
Views0
Outbound clicks0
Added10/22/2026

Platforms

Web App

Pricing

Free TrialSubscription