Magic Eraser

Brush over anything unwanted and let AI fill the gap

Beginner
Screenshot of Magic Eraser, Brush over anything unwanted and let AI fill the gap

What is Magic Eraser?

Magic Eraser is a content aware fill tool. An AI object removal tool for photos: paint over people, text, blemishes or clutter with a brush and the area is rebuilt automatically. Runs in the browser with no signup, no resolution cap and a free ad supported tier alongside a low cost Pro plan for high resolution and bulk edits.

Magic Eraser is a browser based object removal tool from Magic Studio. The concept is deliberately narrow: you upload a picture, paint over the thing you want gone with a brush, and the AI reconstructs the space behind it. That covers people in the background of a holiday photo, text overlays, blemishes, power lines, furniture in a property listing, or a car parked in front of a house. Supported input formats include JPG, PNG, AVIF, WEBP, HEIC and TIFF, and the page states there is no resolution limit on uploads. The workflow is four steps and takes seconds. Drag a file in or click to select it, size the brush with a slider and zoom in for precision, hit erase, then download in a format suited to the edit. Nothing is locked behind an account: the free tier works without signup, and the page explicitly invites repeated attempts, so a weak result can be re-erased on the same area rather than undone and restarted. The site publishes four working tips that materially affect quality, including covering an object's shadow in the same stroke and erasing long thin objects in short sections across several passes. Magic Studio positions the tool across real estate, photography, fashion, auto listings, e-commerce, social media and comics. Bulk Edit, which processes up to 50 pictures in one go, is the feature that pushes it from casual use toward catalog and listing work, though it sits behind the paid tier. Desktop editors like Photoshop remain more capable for masked, layered retouching, but the pitch here is speed and zero learning curve for people who would otherwise farm out small cleanup jobs. The free tier is ad supported, stamps a Magic Studio logo on output, caps downloads at low resolution and limits you to one picture at a time. Pro at US$4.99 per month (US$59.99 billed yearly) removes the logo, unlocks high resolution downloads, enables bulk editing and opens the rest of the Magic Studio toolset, including the separate headshot generator. The tool runs in the browser and requires no installation, which makes it practical on shared or borrowed machines.

How do you use Magic Eraser?

  1. 1Upload your image
    Drag and drop a file onto the page or click Upload Picture to browse. JPG, PNG, AVIF, WEBP and other common formats are accepted, and the page states there is no resolution limit. You can also click a sample photo to test the tool without your own file.
  2. 2Brush over what should disappear
    Adjust the brush size with the slider and zoom in for tighter control. Cover the whole object, including any shadow it casts, in a single stroke, since leftover shadow tends to survive the erase.
  3. 3Erase and inspect the fill
    Click erase and let the AI rebuild the area. If the fill contains something unwanted, do not undo: select just that patch and erase again. The site notes results often improve on a second pass over the same region.
  4. 4Work one object at a time
    For scenes with several unwanted items, erase them in separate steps rather than one large selection. Long or thin objects such as poles and wires come out cleaner when handled in short sections across multiple passes.
  5. 5Download the result
    Save the finished image in a format that suits your use. Free downloads arrive at low resolution with a Magic Studio logo; high resolution, logo free output requires the Pro plan.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • No account needed to start: upload, brush, erase and download on the free tierAI
  • No stated resolution limit on uploads and wide format support including JPG, PNG, AVIF, WEBP, HEIC and TIFFAI
  • Brush size and zoom controls give precise selection rather than box-style croppingAI
  • Bulk Edit processes up to 50 images at once for listing and catalog workAI
  • Pro plan is inexpensive at US$4.99 per month and bundles access to the other Magic Studio toolsAI

Cons

  • Free downloads are low resolution and carry the Magic Studio logo, which rules them out for client or print workAI
  • Free tier shows ads and restricts you to editing one picture at a timeAI
  • Bulk editing and high resolution output are paywalled, so volume users must subscribeAI
  • Removal is brush-based only; there is no layer workflow or fine manual retouching for difficult edgesAI
  • The page offers no information on privacy, image retention or how uploads are storedAI

How much does Magic Eraser cost?

Free trial

No trial is needed because the core tool is free to use without signup. The free tier is limited to low resolution downloads with a logo and single image edits; Pro features require a paid subscription.

Learn more

Pricing

Free tier at US$0 is ad supported, adds a Magic Studio logo, downloads at low resolution and allows one picture at a time. Pro costs US$4.99 per month, or US$59.99 billed yearly (listed as 67% savings), and adds logo free high resolution downloads, bulk editing and access to all Magic Studio editing tools.

Learn more

Features

Brush based AI object removal for people, text, blemishes and clutter, with adjustable brush size and zoom for precise selection. Accepts JPG, PNG, AVIF, WEBP, HEIC and TIFF with no stated resolution cap. Bulk Edit handles up to 50 images at once on Pro. Includes undo, repeat erasing on a problem area, and download in a suitable format. Pro unlocks high resolution, logo free output and the wider Magic Studio toolset.

Frequently asked questions about Magic Eraser

  • How much does Magic Eraser cost?
    Free tier at US$0 is ad supported, adds a Magic Studio logo, downloads at low resolution and allows one picture at a time. Pro costs US$4.99 per month, or US$59.99 billed yearly (listed as 67% savings), and adds logo free high resolution downloads, bulk editing and access to all Magic Studio editing tools.
  • Does Magic Eraser offer a free trial?
    No trial is needed because the core tool is free to use without signup. The free tier is limited to low resolution downloads with a logo and single image edits; Pro features require a paid subscription.
  • How do you use Magic Eraser?
    The walkthrough on this page covers 5 steps: 1. Upload your image 2. Brush over what should disappear 3. Erase and inspect the fill 4. Work one object at a time 5. Download the result.
  • What platforms does Magic Eraser support?
    Magic Eraser is available on Web App.
  • What are the limitations of Magic Eraser?
    Free downloads are low resolution and carry the Magic Studio logo, which rules them out for client or print work. Free tier shows ads and restricts you to editing one picture at a time. Bulk editing and high resolution output are paywalled, so volume users must subscribe.

Status

StatusActive
Views0
Outbound clicks0
Added10/21/2026

Platforms

Web App

Pricing

FreeFreemiumSubscription