VideoIdeas.ai

Turn a one-sentence idea into a scripted, rendered short film

Beginner
Screenshot of VideoIdeas.ai, Turn a one-sentence idea into a scripted, rendered short film

What is VideoIdeas.ai?

VideoIdeas.ai is a script generator tool that turns a one-sentence idea into a scripted, rendered short film. VideoIdeas.ai guides a short idea through scripting, storyboarding and rendering into a video of 15 seconds to five minutes. Planning is free, credits are spent only on generation, and the cost is shown before approval.

VideoIdeas.ai, presented on its homepage as VideoIdeas Studio, is a web-based video creation tool that takes a rough idea and walks it through script, storyboard and final render. The product covers the full path from a short prompt to a finished clip, with lengths ranging from 15 seconds to five minutes. Its positioning leans toward story-driven content rather than template-based social posts. The workflow is built around three stages: an idea, a story and a film. A user starts with a short thought, such as a coffee video that makes viewers slow down or a tiny adventure in an ant's world. The tool then helps find a hook, shape a script and build scenes that belong together. Those scenes are boarded as frames, which the user can refine before anything is rendered. The homepage shows two worked examples with generated footage excerpts, one about a morning coffee ritual and one about a nature story, to illustrate how a single sentence becomes moving image. Cost control is a central design point. Planning is free, and credits are spent only when a video is generated. The credit total is displayed before the user approves a render, so there is a checkpoint between drafting and spending. A perfect prompt is not required, which lowers the entry barrier for people who have a concept but no scriptwriting or production background. The audience is broad: solo creators, YouTubers looking for scripts, educators making short explainers, and anyone producing narrative or atmospheric clips without a camera crew. Compared with pure text-to-video generators, which often start from a single prompt and return a clip, this tool places scripting and storyboarding ahead of generation and keeps the user in approval control. Compared with full video editors, it offers little in the way of timeline editing according to the homepage. Specific pricing figures, supported platforms, integrations and API access are not stated on the homepage, so buyers should check the studio itself for credit costs and output details.

How do you use VideoIdeas.ai?

  1. 1Open the studio
    Select the Make your first video button on the homepage to enter the studio. Planning is free, so nothing is spent at this point.
  2. 2Describe your idea
    Type a single sentence about the video you want, such as a mood, a question or a small story. A perfect prompt is not needed.
  3. 3Shape the script and scenes
    Review the hook, script and scenes the tool proposes, and refine the story and frames until they match your intent.
  4. 4Check the credit total
    Look at the credit cost shown for the render before approving. Pick a length between 15 seconds and five minutes.
  5. 5Render and download
    Approve the render, wait for generation to finish and download the completed film.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Planning stage is free, so scripts and storyboards can be explored without spending creditsAI
  • Credit total is shown before the render is approved, which prevents surprise chargesAI
  • Covers idea, script, frames and final video in one workflow rather than separate toolsAI
  • Supports a wide length range, from 15 seconds up to five minutesAI
  • No perfect prompt required, which suits people without scriptwriting experienceAI

Cons

  • Credit prices and plan tiers are not stated on the homepage, making real cost hard to estimateAI
  • No mention of timeline editing, so fine control over the finished cut may be limitedAI
  • Showcase examples are nature and lifestyle stories; fit for product, talking-head or corporate video is unclearAI
  • No integrations, API or platform details are listed, so workflow automation is uncertainAI
  • Rendering a five-minute film could consume many credits, and the homepage gives no guidance on thatAI

How much does VideoIdeas.ai cost?

Free trial

Planning is free, including drafting the story and frames, with no credits needed until generation. A dedicated free trial or free credit allowance is not mentioned.

Learn more

Pricing

Planning is free and credits are spent only when a video is generated. The credit total is shown before a render is approved. Specific credit prices and plan tiers are not listed on the homepage.

Learn more

Features

Guides an idea into a hook, script and matching scenes, lets users refine the story and frames, shows the credit total before approval, renders videos from 15 seconds to five minutes and offers download of the finished film.

Frequently asked questions about VideoIdeas.ai

  • How much does VideoIdeas.ai cost?
    Planning is free and credits are spent only when a video is generated. The credit total is shown before a render is approved. Specific credit prices and plan tiers are not listed on the homepage.
  • Does VideoIdeas.ai offer a free trial?
    Planning is free, including drafting the story and frames, with no credits needed until generation. A dedicated free trial or free credit allowance is not mentioned.
  • How do you use VideoIdeas.ai?
    The walkthrough on this page covers 5 steps: 1. Open the studio 2. Describe your idea 3. Shape the script and scenes 4. Check the credit total 5. Render and download.
  • What platforms does VideoIdeas.ai support?
    VideoIdeas.ai is available on Web App.
  • What are the limitations of VideoIdeas.ai?
    Credit prices and plan tiers are not stated on the homepage, making real cost hard to estimate. No mention of timeline editing, so fine control over the finished cut may be limited. Showcase examples are nature and lifestyle stories; fit for product, talking-head or corporate video is unclear.

Status

StatusActive
Views0
Outbound clicks0
Added10/20/2026

Platforms

Web App

Pricing

Freemium