Math Bot

GPT-4o math solver that reads typed or photographed problems and explains the steps

Beginner
Math Bot

What is Math Bot?

Math Bot is a math graphs tool. A free GPT-4o powered solver that handles typed or photographed math problems across algebra, calculus, geometry and word problems, returning answers with step-by-step explanations and a chat interface for follow-up questions.

Math Bot is an online math solver built on GPT-4o. It accepts a problem in two ways: typed text or an uploaded photo of handwritten or printed work. The tool parses the input, works through the mathematics, and returns an answer together with a step-by-step explanation of how that answer was reached. The stated coverage spans algebra, calculus, geometry and word problems, so it is aimed at a broad range of school and early university material rather than one narrow topic. The word problem handling is the part worth attention. Math Bot reads the prose of a problem, pulls out the relevant quantities and relationships, and then solves from that extracted structure. This is the kind of task general chatbots often fumble, because the failure mode is misreading the question rather than miscalculating. A dedicated solver that separates extraction from computation has a better shot at getting it right, though the tool gives no published accuracy figures, so results still need checking. The workflow is conversational. Problems can be followed up with additional questions, corrections or requests to explain a step differently, which makes the tool more useful for study than a one-shot answer engine. On the photo side, the pitch is quick homework help: point a phone camera at a printed exercise or a page of handwriting and get an interpretation plus a solution. The site says the service runs on both web and mobile apps, so the photo path is the practical route on a phone. Math Bot sits alongside established free solvers such as Microsoft Math Solver, which the site itself names as an integrated technology. Its differentiator is the language model layer: explanations in prose, handling of natural-language problems, and a chat interface for follow-up. Students who want to understand method, not just collect answers, are the natural audience, as are parents and tutors checking worked solutions. Anyone needing verified, exam-grade certainty should treat output as a first draft and confirm it by hand.

How do you use Math Bot?

  1. 1Open Math Bot in your browser or app
    Go to math.bot and use the solver without creating an account, either on the web or through the mobile app the site mentions.
  2. 2Type a problem or upload a photo
    Enter the question as text for word problems and equations, or upload an image of handwritten or printed work for the photo solver to read.
  3. 3Read the step-by-step solution
    Review the answer together with the working, checking each step against your own attempt rather than copying the result.
  4. 4Ask follow-up questions in the chat
    Continue the conversation to request a clearer explanation of a step, an alternative method, or help with a related problem.
  5. 5Verify the result before relying on it
    Recompute key steps by hand or with a second tool, particularly for graded work, since the site publishes no accuracy figures.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Accepts photographed problems, including handwriting, as well as typed textAI
  • Returns step-by-step explanations rather than bare answersAI
  • Conversational interface supports follow-up questions and requests for clarificationAI
  • Handles word problems by extracting the key information from the proseAI
  • Free to use on both web and mobile according to the siteAI

Cons

  • No published accuracy benchmarks, so solutions need independent verificationAI
  • Errs on the side of general mathematics; no stated depth for advanced or proof-based coursesAI
  • Daily usage limits and pricing details are left to a FAQ that the homepage does not answer in textAI
  • No named integrations beyond a reference to Microsoft Math Solver technologyAI
  • Photo solving quality depends on image clarity and readable handwritingAI

How much does Math Bot cost?

Pricing

The site describes Math Bot as a free online solver and states that it is free to use, but daily problem limits and any paid tiers are not spelled out on the homepage.

Learn more

Integrations

The homepage mentions Microsoft Math Solver as an integrated technology behind the platform. No other named integrations are listed.

Features

Two input modes: typed text and image upload for handwritten or printed problems. Coverage includes algebra, calculus, geometry and math word problems, with step-by-step explanations, a conversational ChatGPT-style interface for follow-up questions, and access through both web and mobile apps.

Frequently asked questions about Math Bot

  • How much does Math Bot cost?
    The site describes Math Bot as a free online solver and states that it is free to use, but daily problem limits and any paid tiers are not spelled out on the homepage.
  • How do you use Math Bot?
    The walkthrough on this page covers 5 steps: 1. Open Math Bot in your browser or app 2. Type a problem or upload a photo 3. Read the step-by-step solution 4. Ask follow-up questions in the chat 5. Verify the result before relying on it.
  • What platforms does Math Bot support?
    Math Bot is available on Web App, iOS and Android.
  • What does Math Bot integrate with?
    The homepage mentions Microsoft Math Solver as an integrated technology behind the platform. No other named integrations are listed.
  • What are the limitations of Math Bot?
    No published accuracy benchmarks, so solutions need independent verification. Errs on the side of general mathematics; no stated depth for advanced or proof-based courses. Daily usage limits and pricing details are left to a FAQ that the homepage does not answer in text.