Memo.ac

Local AI transcription, translation and subtitles for video and audio

Beginner
Screenshot of Memo.ac, Local AI transcription, translation and subtitles for video and audio

What is Memo.ac?

Memo.ac is a Windows and macOS desktop app that transcribes YouTube videos, podcasts and local audio or video files, with translation across 90+ languages, speaker diarization, live subtitles and export to subtitles, Markdown or Notion. Processing runs locally on your own GPU, so media stays on the device.

Memo.ac is a desktop transcription application for Windows and macOS that turns YouTube videos, podcasts and local media files into text, translated text and subtitles. The pitch is speed and privacy: processing runs on your own hardware, with the site stating that no data leaves the device and that the tool works completely offline. GPU acceleration is claimed for NVIDIA, AMD and Apple Silicon chips, with a 30 minute podcast said to finish in about two minutes on a GTX-4090 or an M1 Max. The workflow is built around media you already have. Local files in formats such as MP4, MP3, AAC and M4A are supported, and transcription can be paired with translation across more than 90 languages, including Chinese, English and Japanese. Speaker diarization separates voices so meetings, interviews and multi-person podcasts read cleanly, and clip segmentation lets you isolate a section of audio before transcribing it. During playback, live subtitles can be shown on screen and key points can appear as floating notes, which makes the app usable as a review tool rather than only a conversion tool. AI summaries are generated from transcripts, with the notable catch that you supply your own API key for that part; custom prompts let you steer what the assistant produces. Finished work is exported as subtitle files, Markdown or Notion. The site lists more integrations as coming soon, so anyone depending on a broad ecosystem should check current support before committing. Memo.ac fits comfortably between cloud transcription services and heavyweight editing suites. It suits podcasters, interviewers, researchers and video creators who want transcripts and bilingual subtitles without uploading media to a third party, and who own a reasonably capable machine. People who need browser or mobile access, team collaboration or API-driven pipelines will find it a narrower proposition, since it is a two-platform desktop product with a beta-stage release cadence.

How do you use Memo.ac?

  1. 1Download the desktop app
    Grab the Windows or macOS build from the download page. There is nothing to configure in a browser, since the app runs on your machine.
  2. 2Work through the start guide
    The official start guide covers the basics of the app. Read it before your first import so you know how projects and transcription settings are organized.
  3. 3Import a video, podcast or local file
    Add a YouTube link, a podcast source or a local file such as MP4, MP3, AAC or M4A, then start transcription and let the GPU handle the processing.
  4. 4Review the transcript and label speakers
    Play back the audio with live subtitles and floating notes, correct any recognition errors and use speaker diarization to separate participants.
  5. 5Translate and summarize
    Choose a target language from the 90+ options for translated output, and add your own API key if you want AI summaries or custom prompt driven notes.
  6. 6Export your result
    Send the finished transcript out as subtitle files, Markdown or directly to Notion, depending on whether you need captions, notes or a written document.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Processing runs locally and the site states it works fully offline, so sensitive recordings are not uploadedAI
  • GPU acceleration spans NVIDIA, AMD and Apple Silicon, with 30 minute files claimed to finish in roughly two minutesAI
  • Transcription and translation are combined across 90+ languages, which suits bilingual subtitle workAI
  • Speaker diarization and clip segmentation make long interviews and multi-voice podcasts easier to handleAI
  • Exports cover subtitle files, Markdown and Notion, and AI summaries can be steered with custom promptsAI

Cons

  • Only Windows and macOS are supported, with no browser, mobile or Linux version for people working across devicesAI
  • AI summarization requires your own API key, adding a separate account and cost on top of the appAI
  • Notion is the only named export destination, and the site says further integrations are still comingAI
  • Pricing is not stated on the homepage; the visible offer is a free beta, which implies an unfinished product and possible changeAI
  • No team features, collaboration or public API are described, so it is a single-user desktop toolAI

How much does Memo.ac cost?

Free trial

A free beta program is offered, with a signup link on the site. No trial length or post-beta pricing is stated on the homepage.

Learn more

Pricing

The homepage does not publish prices or plan tiers. The only commercial detail shown is that Memo is free during the beta, with a checkout link for joining that program, so paid terms are unknown.

Learn more

Integrations

Notion export is the only named integration. The site says more integrations are coming soon, so the current list is short.

Features

Transcription of YouTube, podcast and local media, translation across 90+ languages, speaker diarization, clip segmentation, live subtitles, floating notes, AI summarization with your own key, custom prompts, and export to subtitles, Markdown and Notion. GPU acceleration is available for NVIDIA, AMD and Apple Silicon.

Learn more

Frequently asked questions about Memo.ac

  • How much does Memo.ac cost?
    The homepage does not publish prices or plan tiers. The only commercial detail shown is that Memo is free during the beta, with a checkout link for joining that program, so paid terms are unknown.
  • Does Memo.ac offer a free trial?
    A free beta program is offered, with a signup link on the site. No trial length or post-beta pricing is stated on the homepage.
  • How do you use Memo.ac?
    The walkthrough on this page covers 6 steps: 1. Download the desktop app 2. Work through the start guide 3. Import a video, podcast or local file 4. Review the transcript and label speakers 5. Translate and summarize 6. Export your result.
  • What platforms does Memo.ac support?
    Memo.ac is available on MacOS and Windows.
  • What does Memo.ac integrate with?
    Notion export is the only named integration. The site says more integrations are coming soon, so the current list is short.
  • What are the limitations of Memo.ac?
    Only Windows and macOS are supported, with no browser, mobile or Linux version for people working across devices. AI summarization requires your own API key, adding a separate account and cost on top of the app. Notion is the only named export destination, and the site says further integrations are still coming.

Status

StatusActive
Views0
Outbound clicks0
Added10/21/2026

Platforms

MacOSWindows

Pricing

FreeFreemium