LyricsGenerator.io

Turn written lyrics into finished songs with AI vocals and instruments

Beginner
Screenshot of LyricsGenerator.io, Turn written lyrics into finished songs with AI vocals and instruments

What is LyricsGenerator.io?

LyricsGenerator.io is a music creator tool that turns written lyrics into finished songs with AI vocals and instruments. A browser tool that converts pasted or generated lyrics into full songs with vocals and instruments in one to three minutes, costing 5 credits per generation.

LyricsGenerator.io is a browser based studio that takes text you already have and renders it as a complete song, vocals and backing included. The workflow is deliberately narrow: paste or write lyrics in the editor, pick a musical style, and the system generates a track in roughly one to three minutes. Section tags such as [Verse] and [Chorus] are supported and can be used to steer how the arrangement unfolds. Optional fields cover genre, instruments, tempo and vocal character, plus sliders for style influence and creativity. An instrumental switch strips the vocals for pure background music. The tool fits people who think in words rather than in chords. Video creators needing royalty free backing tracks, podcasters wanting a recognisable intro or transition sting, couples building a first dance song from their own vows, and marketers producing short jingles can all work without touching a DAW. The same account also hosts a standalone lyrics writer, which helps when the blank page is the problem, and the site claims over a million users across the two. Practically, each generation costs 5 credits and new accounts get some free credits to test the engine before paying. Output appears in a Library workspace alongside covers, uploads and extensions, where finished tracks can be played back, downloaded as MP3 or WAV on paid plans, or turned into a shareable listening link. Multiple takes can be generated from the same lyrics, which suits A/B testing different arrangements of the same message. The surrounding toolset pushes it beyond a single purpose generator: an AI Music Remixer and a Vocal Remover sit next to it, so stems and edits stay in one place. Compared with full music production suites, it trades control for speed and simplicity, and it will not satisfy anyone who wants to mix individual instruments. Instructions also ask users to avoid artist and song names in style prompts, which limits direct imitation requests. It is best read as a fast drafting and content tool rather than a replacement for a producer.

How do you use LyricsGenerator.io?

  1. 1Open the lyrics to song workspace
    Load the generator page and check the credits indicator. Five free credits are available before signing in, enough for a single test generation.
  2. 2Write or paste your lyrics
    Enter your words in the lyrics field, up to 5000 characters. Add section tags such as [Verse] and [Chorus] to hint at the arrangement, or use the help me write option if you need a starting draft.
  3. 3Describe the style and sound
    Fill in genre, instruments, tempo and vocal character, or pick a preset such as warm pop or piano ballad. Adjust the style influence and creativity sliders, and toggle instrumental if you want no vocals.
  4. 4Generate and listen to each version
    Run the generation, which spends 5 credits and usually completes in one to three minutes. Play back each result individually and keep the take that fits.
  5. 5Download or share from the Library
    Open the Library to find finished songs, download them as MP3 or WAV on a paid plan, or create a listening link to send to someone else.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Accepts your own lyrics, so the words stay under your control rather than being invented by the modelAI
  • Section tags and style prompts give meaningful shaping of verses, choruses and arrangementAI
  • Instrumental mode covers background music needs without a second toolAI
  • Library workspace keeps songs, downloads and shareable listening links in one placeAI
  • Generation is quick, typically one to three minutes, so multiple takes are practicalAI

Cons

  • Each generation burns 5 credits, and free credits run out quickly for anyone testing several stylesAI
  • Downloading in MP3 or WAV is restricted to paid users, so free output cannot easily leave the platformAI
  • No mixing or per instrument editing is offered, which rules out fine production workAI
  • Prompts must avoid artist and song names, so you cannot request a specific reference sound directlyAI
  • No API or third party integrations are documented, limiting automated or bulk workflowsAI

How much does LyricsGenerator.io cost?

Free trial

New accounts get free credits on signup, and 5 credits are available before sign-in, which covers a first test song. Downloading finished tracks in MP3 or WAV requires a paid plan.

Learn more

Pricing

Credits are the currency: one song generation costs 5 credits, and new users receive free credits at signup. Paid tiers exist for hobbyists through to professionals, with MP3 and WAV downloads reserved for paid users. Specific plan prices are listed on the pricing page rather than the homepage.

Learn more

Support

A contact support option is offered for unanswered questions, and the homepage carries a short FAQ covering generation time, music styles, downloads, credit costs and instrumental mode.

Features

Lyrics to song conversion with AI vocals and instruments, style and sound prompts with influence and creativity sliders, section tags for arrangement, instrumental mode, a companion AI lyrics writer, a Library for playback, downloads and shareable links, plus an AI Music Remixer and Vocal Remover in the same account.

Learn more

Frequently asked questions about LyricsGenerator.io

  • How much does LyricsGenerator.io cost?
    Credits are the currency: one song generation costs 5 credits, and new users receive free credits at signup. Paid tiers exist for hobbyists through to professionals, with MP3 and WAV downloads reserved for paid users. Specific plan prices are listed on the pricing page rather than the homepage.
  • Does LyricsGenerator.io offer a free trial?
    New accounts get free credits on signup, and 5 credits are available before sign-in, which covers a first test song. Downloading finished tracks in MP3 or WAV requires a paid plan.
  • How do you use LyricsGenerator.io?
    The walkthrough on this page covers 5 steps: 1. Open the lyrics to song workspace 2. Write or paste your lyrics 3. Describe the style and sound 4. Generate and listen to each version 5. Download or share from the Library.
  • What platforms does LyricsGenerator.io support?
    LyricsGenerator.io is available on Web App.
  • What are the limitations of LyricsGenerator.io?
    Each generation burns 5 credits, and free credits run out quickly for anyone testing several styles. Downloading in MP3 or WAV is restricted to paid users, so free output cannot easily leave the platform. No mixing or per instrument editing is offered, which rules out fine production work.

Status

StatusActive
Views0
Outbound clicks0
Added10/21/2026

Platforms

Web App

Pricing

FreemiumSubscription