Voicy Speech to Text

Voice dictation that types into any app on your computer

Beginner
Screenshot of Voicy Speech to Text, Voice dictation that types into any app on your computer

What is Voicy Speech to Text?

Voicy Speech to Text is an AI transcriber tool. Voicy is a cross platform AI dictation tool that types spoken words into any app or website on your computer, with automatic punctuation, support for 50+ languages and an offline mode that keeps audio local.

Voicy is a speech to text app that sits at the operating system level and pipes dictated text into whatever field is active, whether that is Gmail, Word, Google Docs, Slack, Notion, Outlook, ChatGPT or a code editor. The pitch is straightforward: speaking is roughly three times quicker than typing, and the product claims over 99 percent accuracy across more than 50 languages. Rather than a separate transcription workspace, Voicy behaves like an invisible keyboard, triggered by a shortcut, so the dictation lands directly in the document or message you are already composing. Installation is the whole setup. There are desktop builds for Mac, Windows and Linux, a Chrome extension, and mobile keyboards for iPhone and Android. Once running, the flow is: open the app you want to write in, press the shortcut, talk, and watch punctuated text appear. Voicy adds punctuation and capitalization automatically, which removes most of the cleanup that makes raw dictation tedious. A free tier with no credit card requirement lets people test accuracy on their own accent and vocabulary before committing. Privacy is the differentiator Voicy leans on hardest. On desktop, transcripts are stored locally rather than in a database, recordings are not kept, and nothing is used for model training according to the site. An offline mode goes further: download a speech model once and dictation runs entirely on the machine with no connection, covering 25 European languages. That matters for regulated industries, confidential client work and anyone who dislikes sending audio to a server. Voicy positions itself against the built-in dictation in macOS and Windows, claiming better accuracy, stronger auto punctuation and an AI writing assistant the native tools lack. It is best suited to writers, support staff, sales teams, developers and anyone with a repetitive typing load. Students and users with disabilities get dedicated discounts. The catalogue of per-app guides suggests a product aimed at general computer users rather than a niche transcription service.

How do you use Voicy Speech to Text?

  1. 1Download the build for your system
    Pick the Mac, Windows or Linux installer from the download page, or add the Chrome extension if you would rather dictate inside the browser.
    Voicy Speech to Text — Download the build for your system
  2. 2Install and grant microphone access
    Run the installer and approve the microphone permission prompt. The app runs in the background and waits for its keyboard shortcut.
  3. 3Set your shortcut and language
    Choose the hotkey that starts and stops dictation and select your spoken language from the supported list.
  4. 4Dictate in the app you already use
    Open Gmail, Word or Google Docs, place the cursor where the text should go, press the shortcut and speak. Voicy inserts punctuated text as you talk.
    Voicy Speech to Text — Dictate in the app you already use
  5. 5Turn on offline mode if privacy matters
    Download the local speech model once and switch to offline mode so transcription happens on your computer with no connection.
    Voicy Speech to Text — Turn on offline mode if privacy matters
  6. 6Upgrade when the trial ends
    Follow the upgrade page to move from the free trial to a paid plan once you have confirmed accuracy on your own workflow.
    Voicy Speech to Text — Upgrade when the trial ends

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Works system wide, so dictation lands in Gmail, Word, Notion, Slack or a code editor without switching toolsAI
  • Offline mode on desktop transcribes locally in 25 languages with no audio sent to serversAI
  • Automatic punctuation and capitalization cut down on manual cleanup after dictatingAI
  • Desktop apps for Mac, Windows and Linux plus Chrome, iOS and Android keyboards cover most devicesAI
  • Free trial requires no credit card, so accuracy can be checked before payingAI

Cons

  • Offline mode covers 25 European languages only, far short of the 50+ available onlineAI
  • Accuracy and speed claims come from the vendor's own marketing with no independent benchmark publishedAI
  • No pricing figures appear on the homepage, so cost has to be discovered after downloadingAI
  • The AI writing assistant is mentioned but not demonstrated in any detail on the homepageAI
  • A dedicated mobile keyboard app is a separate install from the desktop tool, which adds friction for people working across devicesAI

How much does Voicy Speech to Text cost?

Free trial

A free trial is offered and the site states that no credit card is required to start. Exact trial length and limits are not specified on the homepage.

Learn more

Support

Support is handled directly, and user reviews on the homepage describe almost instant replies from the creator. No help centre or documentation portal is linked from the homepage.

Integrations

No API or third party integration list is published. Voicy instead works through the operating system, so it inserts text into any app or website, with dedicated guides for Word, Outlook, Gmail, Google Docs, Slack, Notion, ChatGPT, Claude, HubSpot and Evernote.

Features

System wide voice typing across 20,000+ apps and websites, over 99 percent claimed accuracy in 50+ languages, automatic punctuation and capitalization, an AI writing assistant, local transcript storage, and an offline mode that transcribes on device in 25 languages.

Frequently asked questions about Voicy Speech to Text

  • Does Voicy Speech to Text offer a free trial?
    A free trial is offered and the site states that no credit card is required to start. Exact trial length and limits are not specified on the homepage.
  • How do you use Voicy Speech to Text?
    The walkthrough on this page covers 6 steps: 1. Download the build for your system 2. Install and grant microphone access 3. Set your shortcut and language 4. Dictate in the app you already use 5. Turn on offline mode if privacy matters 6. Upgrade when the trial ends.
  • What platforms does Voicy Speech to Text support?
    Voicy Speech to Text is available on MacOS, Windows, Linux, Browser extension, iOS and Android.
  • What does Voicy Speech to Text integrate with?
    No API or third party integration list is published. Voicy instead works through the operating system, so it inserts text into any app or website, with dedicated guides for Word, Outlook, Gmail, Google Docs, Slack, Notion, ChatGPT, Claude, HubSpot and Evernote.
  • What are the limitations of Voicy Speech to Text?
    Offline mode covers 25 European languages only, far short of the 50+ available online. Accuracy and speed claims come from the vendor's own marketing with no independent benchmark published. No pricing figures appear on the homepage, so cost has to be discovered after downloading.

Status

StatusActive
Views0
Outbound clicks0
Added10/21/2026

Platforms

MacOSWindowsLinuxBrowser extensioniOSAndroid

Pricing

Free TrialFreemiumPaid