category

Story Writing

Story writing AI tools turn a prompt, a few emojis or a rough idea into short stories, picture books, memoirs and full novel drafts. This page is for hobby writers, novelists, parents and anyone who wants fiction drafted, planned or revised without starting from a blank page.

37 tools

Verified Story Writing tools

No Story Writing tool is verified yet. A verified tool's own team confirmed its listing with the aiwizard badge, and verified tools are listed first here.

Get your tool verified
Featured

What story writing tools do

Story writing tools use AI to produce, plan and revise narrative text. Some are generators: type an idea, or even a handful of emojis, and a finished short story comes back. Others are workspaces for long fiction that keep a writer's voice, cast and chapter structure in view across many sessions. A third group serves particular formats, such as child-safe picture storybooks, memoirs, mini novels with artwork or a fictional biography of your future self.

They are written for hobby writers, working novelists, parents making bedtime stories and anyone who wants stories without facing an empty document. They replace the notebook of loose plot ideas, the hours spent on a rough first draft and, for some users, the manual back-and-forth of rewriting scenes.

How to choose a story writing tool

Start with length. A one-off short story needs a simple generator, while a novel needs planning, revision and a way to keep chapters consistent. Tools described as fiction studios or writing partners are the better fit for the second case.

Next, decide how much control you want. Many people who search for an enhanced story AI or an AI story generator with enhanced results are really asking for more than a single prompt box: planning of cast and beats, a draft that matches their own voice, or edits they can accept or reject. Check whether the tool offers those steps or simply returns text.

Then consider format and audience. Picture books, memoirs and illustrated mini novels each have dedicated tools, and children's content calls for a tool built to be child-safe.

Finally, look at price and platform. Several tools here are free or freemium and run in the browser, some add iOS and Android apps, and one is a desktop app for Windows and MacOS. A free tier is usually enough to judge whether the output suits your style before paying.

Notable story writing tools

Sudowrite is a fiction-focused writing partner for drafting, revising and planning novels, offered through a free trial and subscription.

GeekArt Writing is a fiction workspace where AI edits arrive as proposals you control, available for Windows and MacOS.

AIStoryHub is a fiction studio that learns your voice and drafts chapters in it, with free and freemium access on the web.

Novelmint lets writers produce novels in their own voice and then publish to readers who pay per chapter.

TaleHug creates child-safe AI picture storybooks from drawings or short ideas, and it is free to use.

Emoji Story Generator by AIStoryWriter turns a few emojis into a short, shareable story in seconds, with a freemium plan.

Common questions

What is enhanced story AI?

Enhanced story AI is not the name of one product on this page. The phrase generally points to story tools that go beyond a bare prompt, with features such as planning, voice matching, artwork or controlled editing. The tools listed here cover those approaches in different combinations.

What makes an AI story generator enhanced for longer fiction?

Look for tools built around novels rather than single outputs. Sudowrite covers drafting, revising and planning, AIStoryHub drafts chapters in a voice it has learned, and GeekArt Writing presents its edits as proposals rather than silent changes. For short, quick results, the emoji-based generators are lighter options.

Can these tools write stories for children?

TaleHug is described as producing child-safe picture storybooks from drawings or short ideas. Parents should still read any generated story before sharing it, since output varies from tool to tool.

When to look elsewhere

If you already have a draft and need the next paragraph, the Story Continuer category is built for extending existing text. For stories aimed at young readers, Children's Stories narrows the list further. If your project is for screen or stage rather than prose, Script Generator is the closer match.

Top Story Writing AI tools compared

The 10 most-viewed of 37 Story Writing AI tools, compared
ToolPricingAPI
NolanAIFreemiumNo
AI Book CraftFreemiumNo
AI Smut WriterFreemiumNo
AIStoryHubFreemiumNo
AIToolsFree Emoji Story GeneratorFreeNo
BooovaFreemiumNo
Create StoryFreemiumNo
Custom AI StoriesNot knownNot known
DreamGenFreemiumNo
Emoji Story Generator by AIStoryWriterFreemiumNo

What are the best Story Writing AI tools?

Frequently asked questions about Story Writing

  • How many Story Writing tools are there on aiwizard?
    aiwizard lists 37 Story Writing tools.
  • Are there any free Story Writing tools?
    Yes. 5 of the 37 Story Writing tools on aiwizard are listed as free, including AIToolsFree Emoji Story Generator, Laper AI and Lovable Tales. 9 more have no pricing type recorded either way.
  • Which Story Writing tool gets the most views on aiwizard?
    NolanAI is the most-viewed Story Writing tool on aiwizard. That reflects page views on this site rather than an editorial ranking.

More Writing Assistant categories